Advance tax: 75% of this year's tax is due by 15 Dec 2026.

Check yours
FileITR.in

Advance tax for salaried people: do you owe some by 15 December?

Your employer's TDS covers tax on your salary. It doesn't cover interest, rent, capital gains or freelance income. If tax on those is ₹10,000 or more for the year, you pay advance tax, and 75% of it is due by 15 December.

Last reviewed 13 October 2026. Written by the FileITR.in team.

Do you need to pay?

Yes, if your tax for the year, after TDS and TCS, is ₹10,000 or more. For salaried people that usually comes from:

  • FD and savings interest, where bank TDS of 10% is less than your slab rate
  • Capital gains from shares, mutual funds or property
  • Rent from a house you've let out
  • Freelance, consulting or side-business income

Residents aged 60 or more with no business or professional income don't have to pay advance tax.

The dates

ByPaid in total
15 June15% of the year's tax
15 September45%
15 December75%
15 March100%

A capital gain can't be predicted, so there's no interest for the earlier instalments if you pay its tax in the instalments left after the sale. A gain made in November is covered by paying on 15 December.

Example

Salary ₹18 lakh, fully covered by your employer's TDS, plus ₹2 lakh of FD interest in the year, under the new regime. The interest adds ₹41,600 to your tax. If your bank deducted 10% TDS (₹20,000), ₹21,600 is left. 75% of that, ₹16,200, should be paid by 15 December, and the rest by 15 March.

If you don't pay

  • Late or short instalment: 1% a month on the shortfall for 3 months (1 month for March).
  • Less than 90% paid by 31 March: 1% a month on the unpaid tax from 1 April until you pay.

How to pay

On the e-filing portal, use e-Pay Tax and choose advance tax as the payment type. Keep the challan details: you enter them in your return.

Common questions

Do salaried employees need to pay advance tax?

Only if tax on income other than salary, after TDS, is ₹10,000 or more for the year, for example from interest, capital gains, rent or freelance work.

What are the advance tax due dates?

15 June (15%), 15 September (45%), 15 December (75%) and 15 March (100%), each as a share of the year's advance tax.

What happens if I don't pay advance tax?

Interest of 1% a month: for 3 months on a short instalment, and from 1 April until payment if less than 90% is paid by 31 March.

Do senior citizens pay advance tax?

Residents aged 60 or more with no business or professional income don't have to pay advance tax.

Two ways to sort this

Do it yourself

  1. Add up this year's interest, capital gains, rent and freelance income so far.
  2. Work out the tax on it in the advance tax calculator, after any TDS.
  3. If it's ₹10,000 or more, pay 75% of it by 15 December through e-Pay Tax on the e-filing portal.
  4. Keep the challan details and pay the rest by 15 March.

Let an expert do it

We work out your advance tax every quarter so you never pay interest for paying late.

The first chat is free

Work it out for yourself

Work out your instalments and any interest.

Open the advance tax calculator

Sources

This guide explains the rules in general. For your own situation, .

FileITR tax expert

Certified tax expert · replies here

Hi! Tell us how to reach you and what you'd like help with. An expert will reply right here.

+91

Your details are stored securely and used for your request. We never sell them. How we keep them safe